CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F88887

Ms. Debbie Moore
Global Transportation Services
1930 Sixth Ave. So. 2nd Floor
Seattle, WA 98134

RE: The tariff classification of a pillow cover from China.

Dear Ms. Moore:

In your letter dated July 3, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Pacific Coast Feather Company.

The submitted sample, identified as a pillow shell, is a pillow cover. The cover is made from 75 percent cotton and 25 percent polyester knit fabric. The knit pile fabric is sheared. This cover features gussets along the sides and a zipper closure that extends across the length and down one side. The cover measures approximately 24 x 15 x 3.5 inches.

The applicable subheading for the pillow cover will be 6304.91.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: knitted or crocheted… of cotton. The duty rate will be 8.1 percent ad valorem.

The pillow cover falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division